Is Kroger® Movie Theater Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, buttery flavor and fluffy popped kernels aim to recreate a cinema snack; texture is light with occasional crisp edges and some oiliness. Common uses include movie nights, parties, and casual snacking. Customer reviews note theater-style taste, quick microwave convenience, and occasional complaints about unpopped kernels or uneven popping.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural and artificial butter flavor
natural and artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, buttery flavor and fluffy popped kernels aim to recreate a cinema snack; texture is light with occasional crisp edges and some oiliness. Common uses include movie nights, parties, and casual snacking. Customer reviews note theater-style taste, quick microwave convenience, and occasional complaints about unpopped kernels or uneven popping.
Ingredients
popcorn, palm oil, salt, natural and artificial butter flavor, soy lecithin, beta carotene (for color)
Check Kroger® Movie Theater Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Movie Theater Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Movie Theater Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


