Is Kroger® Movie Theater Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, buttery flavor and fluffy popped kernels aim to recreate a cinema snack; texture is light with occasional crisp edges and some oiliness. Common uses include movie nights, parties, and casual snacking. Customer reviews note theater-style taste, quick microwave convenience, and occasional complaints about unpopped kernels or uneven popping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial butter flavor
natural and artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, buttery flavor and fluffy popped kernels aim to recreate a cinema snack; texture is light with occasional crisp edges and some oiliness. Common uses include movie nights, parties, and casual snacking. Customer reviews note theater-style taste, quick microwave convenience, and occasional complaints about unpopped kernels or uneven popping.
Ingredients
popcorn, palm oil, salt, natural and artificial butter flavor, soy lecithin, beta carotene (for color)
Check Kroger® Movie Theater Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Movie Theater Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Movie Theater Butter Gluten Free Microwave Popcorn is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


