Is KROGER, NACHO & TACO BLEND, FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE Pescatarian?

Description
The mix offers a mild, tangy flavor with creamy meltability and a soft, stringy texture when heated. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, quesadillas, and baked casseroles, reviewers note even melting and portioning, while some mention occasional clumping in the bag. Users also report pleasant aroma and reliable freshness and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The mix offers a mild, tangy flavor with creamy meltability and a soft, stringy texture when heated. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, quesadillas, and baked casseroles, reviewers note even melting and portioning, while some mention occasional clumping in the bag. Users also report pleasant aroma and reliable freshness and consistency.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [for Color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose And Calcium Sulfate (added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).contains: Milk. Contains Milk And Its Derivatives. Free From Crustaceans And Their Derivatives, Wheat And Their Derivatives,eggs And Their Derivatives, Fish And Their Derivatives, Soybean And Its Derivatives, Tree Nuts And Their Derivatives, Peanuts And Their Derivatives.
Check KROGER, NACHO & TACO BLEND, FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KROGER, NACHO & TACO BLEND, FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
KROGER, NACHO & TACO BLEND, FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


