Is Kroger® One Per Day Prenatal Multi with Omega-3 Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • pork
  • bovine
  • beef
  • gelatin
  • fish oil
  • fish oil concentrate
  • d biotin
  • cholecalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil Concentrate , Omega 3 Fatty Acids , Comprised Of : Eicosapentaenoic Acid ( EPA ) , Docosahexaenoic Acid ( DHA ) , Omega 3 Fatty Acids . Ingredients : Fish Oil , Calcium Carbonate , Gelatin ( Bovine ) , Glycerin , Ascorbic Acid , Ferrous Fumarate , Zinc Oxide , Niacinamide , D Alpha Tocopherol , Soy Lecithin , Caramel Color , D Calcium Pantothenate , Natural Flavor , Beta Carotene , Copper Sulfate , Silica , Potassium Iodide , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamin Mononitrate , Mixed Natural Tocopherols , Riboflavin , Cyanocobalamin , Folic Acid , Cholecalciferol , D Biotin .

Check Kroger® One Per Day Prenatal Multi with Omega-3 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast