Is Kroger Original Smokehouse Beef Jerky Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef broth
  • beef
  • natural flavors

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Brown Sugar, Beef Broth, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Citric Acid, Paprika Oleoresin (for Color), Sodium Nitrite. Contains Soy.

Check Kroger Original Smokehouse Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Kroger Original Smokehouse Beef Jerky | Spoonful