Is Kroger® Original Vienna Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • chicken broth
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sausage: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup. Contains 2% or Less of: Beef, Pork, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrate. Broth: Chicken Broth.

Check Kroger® Original Vienna Sausages against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Original Vienna Sausages is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch