Is Kroger® Party Cups Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Cups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milkfat, strawberry flavored ribbon
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cup: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Buttermilk, Chocolate Flavored Ribbon (Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cornstarch, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor), Whey, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Natural and Artificial Flavors, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract for Color. Strawberry Cup: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Buttermilk, Strawberry Flavored Ribbon (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Food Starch-Modified, Pectin, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Red 40, Citric Acid, Blue 1), Whey, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Natural and Artificial Flavors, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract for Color.

Check Kroger® Party Cups Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Party Cups Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Cups is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go