Is Kroger Party Tray Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast
  • turkey broth
  • ham
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • potassium lactate
  • +3 more

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttercrisp Crackers: Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Oleic Canola And/or Soybean Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid (for Freshness), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (baking Soda And Calcium Phosphate), Sodium Sulfite, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Honey Ham: Ham, Water, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Smoked Turkey: Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate. Mild Cheddar Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added. Colby Jack Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.

Check Kroger Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping