Is Kroger Penguins Pizza Flavor Baked Snack Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese concentrate
  • cultured milk
  • cheese pizza seasoning
  • milk minerals concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

cheddar cheese concentrate

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS), CHEESE PIZZA SEASONING (SALT, TOMATO POWDER, SPICE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALIC ACID, MILK MINERALS CONCENTRATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR] BUTTERFAT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), SPICE BLEND (YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER), SALT, SUGAR, LEAVENING (YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SODIUM SULFITE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Kroger Penguins Pizza Flavor Baked Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch