Is Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milkfat
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- +9 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Swiss Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Jalapeno Peppers, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Vinegar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Cream (Cream, Milkfat, Butter), Milk Protein Concentrate, Sorbic Acid, Oleoresin Capsicum
Check Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Pepper Jack Cheese 16 Singles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


