Is Kroger® Ranch Flavored Tuna Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna, Ranch Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Egg, Garlic, Parsley, Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta), Salt, Onion Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley

Check Kroger® Ranch Flavored Tuna against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Ranch Flavored Tuna is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking