Is Kroger® Seasoned Parmesan Peppercorn Oyster Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Vegetable Oil ( High Oleic Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil , with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Preserve Freshness ) Salt , Whey , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Parmesan Cheese ( Milk , Salt , Cheese Culture , Enzymes ) , Sugar , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Yeast ) , Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Yeast Extract , Spice , Malted Barley Flour , Natural Flavor , Lactic Acid , Enzymes .

Check Kroger® Seasoned Parmesan Peppercorn Oyster Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Seasoned Parmesan Peppercorn Oyster Crackers is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSoup