Is Kroger® Seasoned Parmesan Peppercorn Oyster Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Vegetable Oil ( High Oleic Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil , with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Preserve Freshness ) Salt , Whey , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Parmesan Cheese ( Milk , Salt , Cheese Culture , Enzymes ) , Sugar , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Yeast ) , Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Yeast Extract , Spice , Malted Barley Flour , Natural Flavor , Lactic Acid , Enzymes .

Check Kroger® Seasoned Parmesan Peppercorn Oyster Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Seasoned Parmesan Peppercorn Oyster Crackers is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSoup