Is Kroger® Seasoned Parmesan Peppercorn Oyster Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • high oleic canola oil and
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Vegetable Oil ( High Oleic Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil , with TBHQ and Citric Acid to Preserve Freshness ) Salt , Whey , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Parmesan Cheese ( Milk , Salt , Cheese Culture , Enzymes ) , Sugar , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Yeast ) , Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Yeast Extract , Spice , Malted Barley Flour , Natural Flavor , Lactic Acid , Enzymes .

Check Kroger® Seasoned Parmesan Peppercorn Oyster Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Seasoned Parmesan Peppercorn Oyster Crackers is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSoup