Is Kroger Select Cuts Angus Seasoned Roast Beef, Angus Seasoned Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavors
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VINEGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED). COATED WITH: DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), GARLIC POWDER.
Check Kroger Select Cuts Angus Seasoned Roast Beef, Angus Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Select Cuts Angus Seasoned Roast Beef, Angus Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Ball Park® Angus Beef Hot Dogs, Bun Size Length, 8 Count
About this product
Meat · Slice


