Is Kroger Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These semi-sweet baking chips offer a balanced chocolate flavor and a firm, slightly glossy texture that softens when heated. Users commonly employ them for cookies, brownies, melting, and toppings. Customer reviews often note consistent size, reliable melting performance, and satisfactory taste, with occasional comments about clumping in the bag observed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Kroger Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking