Is Kroger® Shredded Cheddar Jack Cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, smooth-melting texture; fine shreds melt evenly for tacos, nachos, casseroles, quesadillas and baked dishes. Shoppers commonly note convenient pre-shredded packaging and reliable melting performance, while some reviews mention occasional clumping or bag moisture affecting freshness and handling during storage and use in households.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy, smooth-melting texture; fine shreds melt evenly for tacos, nachos, casseroles, quesadillas and baked dishes. Shoppers commonly note convenient pre-shredded packaging and reliable melting performance, while some reviews mention occasional clumping or bag moisture affecting freshness and handling during storage and use in households.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (For Color)), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kroger® Shredded Cheddar Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Shredded Cheddar Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Where to buy
Kroger® Shredded Cheddar Jack Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


