Is Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, milky flavor with a smooth, elastic melt; shreds offer soft, slightly springy texture when heated. Commonly used for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, baked pastas, and salads. Reviewers note reliable meltability and value, with occasional reports of clumping in the bag and slight chewiness if overcooked during extended high temperature baking

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose And Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladMeal Prep