Is Kroger® Shredded Parmesan Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
Fine, pale strands deliver a mildly sharp, savory profile with a granular, meltable texture that tops dishes evenly. Common uses include sprinkling over pasta, salads, soups, pizza and casseroles. Reviewers praise convenience and value, noting easy melting and occasional clumping or less intensity compared with freshly grated versions at home.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, pale strands deliver a mildly sharp, savory profile with a granular, meltable texture that tops dishes evenly. Common uses include sprinkling over pasta, salads, soups, pizza and casseroles. Reviewers praise convenience and value, noting easy melting and occasional clumping or less intensity compared with freshly grated versions at home.
Ingredients
Pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate added to prevent caking, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK
Check Kroger® Shredded Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Shredded Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Shredded Parmesan Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


