Is Kroger® Shredded Parmesan Cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Fine, pale strands deliver a mildly sharp, savory profile with a granular, meltable texture that tops dishes evenly. Common uses include sprinkling over pasta, salads, soups, pizza and casseroles. Reviewers praise convenience and value, noting easy melting and occasional clumping or less intensity compared with freshly grated versions at home.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- enzymes
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, pale strands deliver a mildly sharp, savory profile with a granular, meltable texture that tops dishes evenly. Common uses include sprinkling over pasta, salads, soups, pizza and casseroles. Reviewers praise convenience and value, noting easy melting and occasional clumping or less intensity compared with freshly grated versions at home.
Ingredients
Pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate added to prevent caking, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK
Check Kroger® Shredded Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Shredded Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Shredded Parmesan Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


