Is KROGER, SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy flavor with a firm yet creamy texture that melts evenly; commonly used for topping tacos, baked casseroles, mac and cheese, and omelets. Shoppers note consistent sharpness and convenient pre-shredding, though some report occasional clumping in the bag and varying freshness across batches. Overall, suitable for everyday melting needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE AND CALCIUM SULFATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check KROGER, SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingLunchSnacking