Is Kroger® Sliced Turkey Pepperoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dark turkey
  • natural smoke flavorings
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

dark turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavorings
lactic acid starter culture
natural flavoring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sliced pepperoni offers a smoky, mildly spiced flavor with a firm yet slightly chewy texture, commonly used as a pizza topping, in sandwiches, salads, and snack platters. Reviewers frequently note its convenient pre-sliced format, versatile use, consistent seasoning, and satisfactory value for everyday casual meals, and easy portioning for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Turkey, Salt, Natural Flavors (Including Mustard), Dextrose, Water, Natural Flavoring, Extractives Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Bha And Bht

Check Kroger® Sliced Turkey Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Sliced Turkey Pepperoni is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingLunch