Is Kroger® Sliced Turkey Pepperoni Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dark turkey
  • natural smoke flavorings
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

dark turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavorings
lactic acid starter culture
natural flavoring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sliced pepperoni offers a smoky, mildly spiced flavor with a firm yet slightly chewy texture, commonly used as a pizza topping, in sandwiches, salads, and snack platters. Reviewers frequently note its convenient pre-sliced format, versatile use, consistent seasoning, and satisfactory value for everyday casual meals, and easy portioning for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Turkey, Salt, Natural Flavors (Including Mustard), Dextrose, Water, Natural Flavoring, Extractives Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Bha And Bht

Check Kroger® Sliced Turkey Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Sliced Turkey Pepperoni is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingLunch