Is Kroger® Sloppy Joe Sandwich Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy sauce with a thick, pourable consistency, intended to coat cooked ground meat for sandwiches. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, casseroles, and sliders; reviewers note easy preparation, kid-friendly flavor, and reliable sauciness, though some mention it can be overly sweet or thin depending on heating and meat ratio adjustments.

Description
Sweet-tangy sauce with a thick, pourable consistency, intended to coat cooked ground meat for sandwiches. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, casseroles, and sliders; reviewers note easy preparation, kid-friendly flavor, and reliable sauciness, though some mention it can be overly sweet or thin depending on heating and meat ratio adjustments.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree ( Water , Tomato Paste ) , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Distilled Vinegar , Less Than 2% Of : Salt , Chili Pepper , Dehydrated Green and Red Bell Peppers , Tomato Fiber , Spices , Xanthan Gum , Dehydrated Garlic , Dehydrated Onion .
Check Kroger® Sloppy Joe Sandwich Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Sloppy Joe Sandwich Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Sloppy Joe Sandwich Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


