Is Kroger® Sloppy Joe Sandwich Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy sauce with a thick, pourable consistency, intended to coat cooked ground meat for sandwiches. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, casseroles, and sliders; reviewers note easy preparation, kid-friendly flavor, and reliable sauciness, though some mention it can be overly sweet or thin depending on heating and meat ratio adjustments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree ( Water , Tomato Paste ) , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Distilled Vinegar , Less Than 2% Of : Salt , Chili Pepper , Dehydrated Green and Red Bell Peppers , Tomato Fiber , Spices , Xanthan Gum , Dehydrated Garlic , Dehydrated Onion .

Check Kroger® Sloppy Joe Sandwich Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Sloppy Joe Sandwich Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicyVinegary
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingToppingMeal Prep