Is Kroger® Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count Vegan?

Description
Tangy sourdough flavor and a slightly chewy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies; toasting yields a crisp surface while preserving a soft crumb. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, butter and jam, or as a toasted accompaniment. Reviewers note reliable texture and consistent toasting performance, with occasional comments about firmness variation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy sourdough flavor and a slightly chewy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies; toasting yields a crisp surface while preserving a soft crumb. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, butter and jam, or as a toasted accompaniment. Reviewers note reliable texture and consistent toasting performance, with occasional comments about firmness variation.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast.Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Distilled Vinegar, Corn Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Sorbic Acid and Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Corn Meal, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Chloride), Fumaric Acid, Soybean Oil
Check Kroger® Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Kroger® Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


