Is Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy salad with tender, bite-sized chunks and a mildly tangy, savory flavor; texture balances soft pieces and a cohesive base. Commonly used as a side for picnics, barbecues, and family meals. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness or seasoning level, packaging and freshness.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat germ
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
wheat germ
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy salad with tender, bite-sized chunks and a mildly tangy, savory flavor; texture balances soft pieces and a cohesive base. Commonly used as a side for picnics, barbecues, and family meals. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness or seasoning level, packaging and freshness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Pickle Relish (cucumbers, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Alum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric [for Color]).contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Bell Pepper, Celery, Carrot, Onion, Salt, Wheat Germ, Distilled Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Beta Carotene (for Color), Sodium Lactate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives).
Check Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


