Is Kroger® Stadium Style Mild Smooth Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, scoopable dip with a mild, savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel, commonly served with chips, pretzels, or vegetable platters and used for game-day snacks and party trays. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent creaminess and convenience for entertaining, while some note it lacks strong heat or pronounced seasoning across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Milk, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Cheese Culture, Sorbic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Enzymes, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6)

Check Kroger® Stadium Style Mild Smooth Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Stadium Style Mild Smooth Dip is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping