Is Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- acetic acid, calcium chloride, dextrose, eggs, leavening
- calcium chloride
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures), Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% of: Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Dextrose, Eggs, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Paprika Extract (Color), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Soy Flour, Sugar, Whey, Yeast.
Check Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Where to buy
Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


