Is Kroger® Sweet Potato Crinkle Cut French Fries Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin
  • fiber
  • dextrin, extractives of paprika, turmeric

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, earthy flavor with pronounced ridged texture; crinkle cuts provide crisp edges and a tender interior when oven-baked or air-fried. Often used as a quick side for weeknight meals, sandwiches, or snacks. Some reviewers praise taste and convenience but note uneven crispness and inconsistent thawing or cooking outcomes across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Modified Corn Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrin, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric (For Color), Fiber (Pea, Corn), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Molasses Powder (Refiners Syrup, Molasses), Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Sugar, Xanthan Gum

Check Kroger® Sweet Potato Crinkle Cut French Fries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Sweet Potato Crinkle Cut French Fries is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking