Is Kroger Tartar Sauce Creamy Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PEPPERS, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ALUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80), VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)
Check Kroger Tartar Sauce Creamy Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Tartar Sauce Creamy Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


