Is Kroger® Toasted Oats Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly toasted rings deliver a mild, toasty flavor and crisp, airy texture that also softens gradually in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with milk, sprinkled over yogurt or fruit, or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, straightforward taste, and good value, and simple, familiar appeal overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oat flour
- wheat starch
- oat fiber
- oat extract
whole grain oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly toasted rings deliver a mild, toasty flavor and crisp, airy texture that also softens gradually in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast with milk, sprinkled over yogurt or fruit, or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, straightforward taste, and good value, and simple, familiar appeal overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Oat Fiber, Salt, Oat Extract, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cyanocobalamin
Check Kroger® Toasted Oats Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Toasted Oats Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Toasted Oats Cereal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


