Is Kroger Tortilla Chips 100% White Corn With A Kick of Lime Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk cultures
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • spice natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy lime brightness complements a crisp, sturdy chip, offering a pronounced citrus note. Firm texture holds up to dips and chunky salsas. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a snack, paired with guacamole or queso, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups at parties and picnics.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground White Corn, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Safflower, Or Canola Oil), Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk Cultures), Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lime Juice Solids, Spice Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Solids. Contains: Milk.

Check Kroger Tortilla Chips 100% White Corn With A Kick of Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger Tortilla Chips 100% White Corn With A Kick of Lime is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The Go