Is Kroger Tortilla Chips 100% White Corn With A Kick of Lime Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy lime brightness complements a crisp, sturdy chip, offering a pronounced citrus note. Firm texture holds up to dips and chunky salsas. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a snack, paired with guacamole or queso, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups at parties and picnics.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- spice natural flavor
spice natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy lime brightness complements a crisp, sturdy chip, offering a pronounced citrus note. Firm texture holds up to dips and chunky salsas. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a snack, paired with guacamole or queso, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups at parties and picnics.
Ingredients
Ground White Corn, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Safflower, Or Canola Oil), Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk Cultures), Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lime Juice Solids, Spice Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Solids. Contains: Milk.
Check Kroger Tortilla Chips 100% White Corn With A Kick of Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Tortilla Chips 100% White Corn With A Kick of Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Grain Free Tortilla Chips Gluten Free Lime -- 5 oz
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt And Lime Tortilla Chips
CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS White Corn Taco Style Tortillas
Where to buy
Kroger Tortilla Chips 100% White Corn With A Kick of Lime is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


