Is Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- a milk derivative
- contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, leavening
- sodium caseinate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEX-TROSE, *SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM. , SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, B-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES. ICING HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


