Is Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, leavening
- egg whites
- sodium caseinate
- eggs
- a milk derivative
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- +9 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEX-TROSE, *SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM. , SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, B-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES. ICING HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


