Is Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- +8 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEX-TROSE, *SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM. , SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, B-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES. ICING HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


