Is Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- bleached wheat flour
- artificial and natural flavors
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- enriched bleached flour
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEX-TROSE, *SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM. , SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, B-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES. ICING HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


