Is Kroger® White Cheddar Bacon Mashed Cauliflower Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • white cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
heavy cream
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Milk, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Heavy Cream (Milk), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Chives, Salt, Corn Starch, White Pepper.

Check Kroger® White Cheddar Bacon Mashed Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep