Is Kroger® Yellow Corn Meal Pescatarian?

Description
Lightly sweet, grainy corn flavor with a medium-coarse gritty texture that adds crispness to batters and coatings; commonly used for cornbread, muffins, polenta and breading. Reviewers note reliable grind and good value, praising consistent results in baked goods while some cite occasional clumping in storage and varying coarseness reports overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, grainy corn flavor with a medium-coarse gritty texture that adds crispness to batters and coatings; commonly used for cornbread, muffins, polenta and breading. Reviewers note reliable grind and good value, praising consistent results in baked goods while some cite occasional clumping in storage and varying coarseness reports overall.
Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Folic Acid
Check Kroger® Yellow Corn Meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Yellow Corn Meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Yellow Corn Meal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule


