Is Kroger® Yellow Sponge Cake Dessert Cups 6 Ct Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat protein isolate
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • unbleached flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached and Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Water, Egg Whites, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Protein Isolate, Salt, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Potato Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Beta Carotene (Color), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Colored With Extractives of Turmeric and Annatto Seed, Sodium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Kroger® Yellow Sponge Cake Dessert Cups 6 Ct Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Yellow Sponge Cake Dessert Cups 6 Ct Pack is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go