Is Kroger® Yellow Sponge Cake Dessert Cups 6 Ct Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • egg whites
  • nonfat milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • monoglycerides
  • +5 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached and Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Water, Egg Whites, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Protein Isolate, Salt, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Potato Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Beta Carotene (Color), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Colored With Extractives of Turmeric and Annatto Seed, Sodium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Kroger® Yellow Sponge Cake Dessert Cups 6 Ct Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Yellow Sponge Cake Dessert Cups 6 Ct Pack is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go