Is Kroger® Yellow Sponge Cake Dessert Cups 6 Ct Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- monoglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +4 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached and Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Water, Egg Whites, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Protein Isolate, Salt, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Potato Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Beta Carotene (Color), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Colored With Extractives of Turmeric and Annatto Seed, Sodium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)
Check Kroger® Yellow Sponge Cake Dessert Cups 6 Ct Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Yellow Sponge Cake Dessert Cups 6 Ct Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
King Arthur Flour Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free -- 22 oz
Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix
Where to buy
Kroger® Yellow Sponge Cake Dessert Cups 6 Ct Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


