Is Krusteaz® Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix 21 oz. Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • barley
  • cake mix enriched bleached flour
  • food starch-modified
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
barley
cake mix enriched bleached flour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Krusteaz Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake and Muffin Mix is a 21 oz. box that offers a delicious and easy-to-make treat. With no artificial flavors or colors, it appeals to those seeking a more natural option. People love this cake mix, finding it both easy to make and delicious. It has gained popularity as a great coffee cake option. With its convenience and positive feedback, Krusteaz Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake and Muffin Mix is a reliable choice for a delightful baked good experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm And Soybean Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Food Starch-modified, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Datem, Mono-diglycerides), Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk Derivatives), Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon Topping Sugar, Brown Sugar, Cinnamon, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Barley), Caramel Color, Cake Mix Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Caramel Color

Check Krusteaz® Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix 21 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Krusteaz® Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix 21 oz. Box is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking