Is Krusteaz Pound Cake Mix Meyer Lemon - 16.5 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • glaze mix sugar food starch-modified
  • food starch-modified

glaze mix sugar food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Citrus-forward lemon flavor with subtle floral notes and a tender, moist crumb; texture approximates pound cake—dense, soft. Consumers commonly report quick, reliable preparation for loafs, bundt cakes, and bases. Review themes note consistent bake performance, pleasant lemon aroma, generally moist results, with occasional comments about sweetness level, and serving suggestions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix Sugar, Enriched, Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Lemon Flavored Nuggets (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Fruit Juice (For Color), Natural Flavors (Including Meyer Lemon), Sunflower Lecithin), Food Starch-modified, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Salt, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Whole Lemon Powder (Meyer Lemons), Oleoresin Turmeric (Color), Glaze Mix Sugar Food Starch-modified, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Cake Mix Sugar

Check Krusteaz Pound Cake Mix Meyer Lemon - 16.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Krusteaz Pound Cake Mix Meyer Lemon - 16.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayVonsWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking