Is Krusteaz® Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix 18 oz. Box Soy Free?

Description
Krusteaza gluten free yellow cake mix is an 18-ounce box that offers the same great taste as classic Krusteaza. Made with gluten-free ingredients, it contains eggs, milk, and butter. The cake mix is free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives. With a 365-day shelf life, it is highly versatile, allowing people to make various types of cakes. Users appreciate the moistness of the cake and the fact that it doesn't taste like a mix. Overall, Krusteaza gluten free yellow cake mix is a popular choice among those who desire a gluten-free option without compromising on taste.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Krusteaza gluten free yellow cake mix is an 18-ounce box that offers the same great taste as classic Krusteaza. Made with gluten-free ingredients, it contains eggs, milk, and butter. The cake mix is free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives. With a 365-day shelf life, it is highly versatile, allowing people to make various types of cakes. Users appreciate the moistness of the cake and the fact that it doesn't taste like a mix. Overall, Krusteaza gluten free yellow cake mix is a popular choice among those who desire a gluten-free option without compromising on taste.
Ingredients
sugar, whole grain sorghum flour, rice flour, food starch-modified, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), soybean oil, salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum
Check Krusteaz® Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix 18 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz® Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix 18 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Krusteaz® Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix 18 oz. Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


