Is Kuhne Cabbage Red Pickled - 24 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • glucose-fructose-syrup from wheat

glucose-fructose-syrup from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pickled red cabbage delivers a crisp, slightly tangy-sweet bite with a firm yet tender crunch, commonly used as a cold side, sandwich topping, or accompaniment to grilled meats and sausages. Reviewers note consistent crunch, balanced tang, and convenient jarred format, with occasional comments about stronger-than-expected acidity and vibrant visual appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Cabbage, Spirit Vinegar, Glucose-fructose-syrup From Wheat, Water, Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt

Check Kuhne Cabbage Red Pickled - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kuhne Cabbage Red Pickled - 24 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
VinegaryTangySweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladGarnishingTopping