Is Kulfi Ice Mango Flavoured Kulfi Milk Lollies 5 x 70ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- cream
- fresh whole milk
- e471
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Milk (97g per 100g Kulfi), Sugar, Mango Pulp (20%), Double Cream (12g per 100g Kulfi), Citric Acid, Ground Cardamon, Emulsifier: E471 (of Vegetable Origin), Stabiliser: E412, E415, E410, Colour: E160b
Check Kulfi Ice Mango Flavoured Kulfi Milk Lollies 5 x 70ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kulfi Ice Mango Flavoured Kulfi Milk Lollies 5 x 70ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Where to buy
Kulfi Ice Mango Flavoured Kulfi Milk Lollies 5 x 70ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


