Is Kunzler Grill Smoke Flavoring Franks, 16 Oz., 8 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- natural flavorings
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), WATER, 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Kunzler Grill Smoke Flavoring Franks, 16 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kunzler Grill Smoke Flavoring Franks, 16 Oz., 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Ball Park Smoked White Bunsize Length Meat Turkey Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Kunzler Grill Smoke Flavoring Franks, 16 Oz., 8 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


