Is KX Blue Spark Energy Drink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • taurine

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (trisodium Citrate), Flavourings, Colour (plain Caramel), Caffeine (0.03%), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Sweeteners (acesulfame K, Sucralose), B Vitamins (niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12), Inositol.

Check KX Blue Spark Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soda · Can

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go